lint

Albanian translation: push/pupriza

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lint
Albanian translation:push/pupriza
Entered by: Silke Blumbach

10:12 May 6, 2009
English to Albanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: lint
(Kete e kam perkthyer nga gjermanishtja, nga duhet te perkthej fjaline vijuese.)
Spray it on, spread and polish dry with a clean, lint-free and absorbant cloth.
("lint" jane si kokrra te vogla qe dalin nga materiali tekstil. Si thoni?)
Silke Blumbach
Germany
push/pupriza
Explanation:
Në mos gaboj e njëjta pyetje është vënë nga Fabiana shumë kohë më parë po nuk arrita ta gjej. Pls Fabi insert it if you can. Regards
Elvana
Selected response from:

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Aq shpejt! Rrofsh, faleminderit shume!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5push/pupriza
Elvana Moore
4 +3push
Αlban SHPΑTΑ


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
push/pupriza


Explanation:
Në mos gaboj e njëjta pyetje është vënë nga Fabiana shumë kohë më parë po nuk arrita ta gjej. Pls Fabi insert it if you can. Regards
Elvana

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Aq shpejt! Rrofsh, faleminderit shume!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elda CENALIA
2 mins
  -> Thanks Elda

agree  Gentiana Kasemi: Ma more nga goja (nga dora ;) ) "pa push"; mundet edhe "pa kokrriza"
2 mins
  -> Thanks Genta! :))

agree  Αlban SHPΑTΑ: jinx :)
3 mins
  -> lol! It happens more often then not these days to write at the same time. I don't know about you but it takes ages for Proz page to open my end.

agree  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni: As unë nuk e gjeta ;))
1 hr

agree  Ledja: Here you go :) http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_albanian/mechanics_mech...
246 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
push


Explanation:
Lint është ai pushi që kap lavatriçja, ose për ta thënë më popullorshe dhe pa ia shpifur njeriu, pushi i rrobave që mbledh kërthiza :)

Αlban SHPΑTΑ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 11
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvana Moore
4 mins

agree  Klementina Shahini
1 hr

agree  Ledja: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_albanian/mechanics_mech...
246 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search