merry christmas! I'm glad I met you because I really like you

Albanian translation: Gëzuar Krishtlindjet! Jam e lumtur që të kam takuar, pasi më pëlqen shumë.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Merry Christmas! I'm glad I met you because I really like you.
Albanian translation:Gëzuar Krishtlindjet! Jam e lumtur që të kam takuar, pasi më pëlqen shumë.
Entered by: Monika Coulson

14:07 Dec 24, 2003
English to Albanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: merry christmas! I'm glad I met you because I really like you
I want to put it in a christmas card for my boyfriend
Amy Wellings
Gezuar Krishtlindjet! Jam e gezuar qe ju takova sepse vertet ju pelqej.
Explanation:
Dear Amy, This is a Christmas greeting as you know, but in Albanian for such greeting I would write: I dashur..
Gezuar Krishtlindjet!
Jam shume e lumtur qe ju njoha sepse ju pelqej pa mase.
Me dashuri

Amy
Selected response from:

Landa Prifti
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Gezuar Krishtlindjet! Jam e gezuar qe ju takova sepse vertet ju pelqej.
Landa Prifti
5 +1Gëzuar Krishtlindjet! Jam e lumtur që të kam takuar, pasi unë të pëlqej shumë.
aneta_xh


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gezuar Krishtlindjet! Jam e gezuar qe ju takova sepse vertet ju pelqej.


Explanation:
Dear Amy, This is a Christmas greeting as you know, but in Albanian for such greeting I would write: I dashur..
Gezuar Krishtlindjet!
Jam shume e lumtur qe ju njoha sepse ju pelqej pa mase.
Me dashuri

Amy

Landa Prifti
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anri (X): However, since this would be for your boyfriend, the better form would be "Jam shume e lumtur qe te njoha sepse me pelqen shume" (using the plural "ju" would make the person distant and would normally be used for somebody you just met, not the boyfriend)
5 hrs

agree  AlbanMullaj (X): I agree with the informal by Anri
1 day 21 hrs

neutral  aneta_xh: Hi Landa. Mendoj se duhet ta përdorni shkronjën "ë" në përgjigjen tuaj, pasi Amy që ka pyetur ndoshta nuk e di shqipen fare, dhe kështu e shkruan gabim edhe ajo. Jam e bindur se ju i përdorni shkronjat "ë,ç" në përkthime, atëherë pse jo në përgjigje? Ani
11 days

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
merry christmas! i'm glad i met you because i really like you
Gëzuar Krishtlindjet! Jam e lumtur që të kam takuar, pasi unë të pëlqej shumë.


Explanation:
Gëzuar Krishtlindjet! Jam e lumtur që të kam takuar, pasi unë të pëlqej shumë. (If the one who says it is a female.)

Gëzuar Krishtlindjet! Jam i lumtur që të kam takuar, pasi unë të pëlqej shumë. ((If the one who says it is a male.)


aneta_xh
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vjollca Martinson
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search