a measuring rod, benchmark

Albanian translation: shkop matës, standard gjykimi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a measuring rod, benchmark
Albanian translation:shkop matës, standard gjykimi
Entered by: Monika Coulson

22:23 Apr 24, 2002
English to Albanian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
English term or phrase: a measuring rod, benchmark
"His word is the canon which refer to a measuring rod. It is the benchmark for salvation".

This are the sentences that I need help with. Please, I do not need to know any dictionary entries, since I have checked all of them. I need something that will fit in this sentence perfectly.
Thank you in advance,
M
mik
shkop matës, standard gjykimi
Explanation:
In the King James version of the Bible it uses "measuring reed" which is the same as a "measuring rod" in Ezekiel 40:3, 40:5, 42:16, 42:17, 42:18, 42:19 and also see Revelation 11:1.
So, the translation is:
Fjala e tij është ligji, që i referohet një shkopi matës. Është standardi i gjykimit (matjes) të shpëtimit.
See Zbulesa 11:1 - Pastaj m’u dha një kallam që i ngjante një shkopi matës, duke më thënë: "Ngrihu e mat tempullin e Perëndisë e altarin dhe numëroji ata që adhurojnë në të.

Selected response from:

Matthew Coulson
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2shkop matës, standard gjykimi
Matthew Coulson
5Fjala e tij ësshtë ligji që i drejtohet njësisë matëse. Është pika e referimit për shpëtim.
Anila Mayhew
5See explanation for the complete answer.
Nathan Cleveland (X)
4FJALA E TIJ ESHTE LIGJ QE PERDORET SI NJESI MATESE. AJO ESHTE REZJA E SHPETIMIT.
Kozeta Elzhenni (X)


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
See explanation for the complete answer.


Explanation:
First, let’s correct your English. The sentences should read as follows.

“His word is the canon, which refers to a measuring rod. It is the benchmark for salvation.”

Now we can proceed with the translation.

“Fjala e tij është ligji (ose kriteri) I kishës, përtij I përket një shufër të njehsueshme. Ky është niveli më I lartë I shpëtimit.”


Nathan Cleveland (X)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fjala e tij ësshtë ligji që i drejtohet njësisë matëse. Është pika e referimit për shpëtim.


Explanation:
Fjala e tij është ligji që i drejtohet njësisë matëse/ka të bëjë me njësinë matëse . Është pika e referimit për shpëtim.

More context would help to bring out the meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-24 23:49:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wanted to correct a spelling error I made \"ësshtë\" should be spelled \"është\"

Anila Mayhew
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FJALA E TIJ ESHTE LIGJ QE PERDORET SI NJESI MATESE. AJO ESHTE REZJA E SHPETIMIT.


Explanation:
Mik:
I would use this as a translation:

Kozeta


Kozeta Elzhenni (X)
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shkop matës, standard gjykimi


Explanation:
In the King James version of the Bible it uses "measuring reed" which is the same as a "measuring rod" in Ezekiel 40:3, 40:5, 42:16, 42:17, 42:18, 42:19 and also see Revelation 11:1.
So, the translation is:
Fjala e tij është ligji, që i referohet një shkopi matës. Është standardi i gjykimit (matjes) të shpëtimit.
See Zbulesa 11:1 - Pastaj m’u dha një kallam që i ngjante një shkopi matës, duke më thënë: "Ngrihu e mat tempullin e Perëndisë e altarin dhe numëroji ata që adhurojnë në të.




    Reference: Albanian Bible: Zbulesa 11:1
Matthew Coulson
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edlira BABAMUSTA (MCIL)
1 day 21 hrs

agree  Drini
8 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search