Romans 10:13 says that everyone who calls on the name of Jehovah will be saved.

Albanian translation: Romakëve 10:13 thotë se kushdo që do ta thërrasë emrin e Jehovait do të shpëtohet.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Romans 10:13 says that everyone who calls on the name of Jehovah will be saved.
Albanian translation:Romakëve 10:13 thotë se kushdo që do ta thërrasë emrin e Jehovait do të shpëtohet.
Entered by: Monika Coulson

00:20 Jan 13, 2004
English to Albanian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Religion
English term or phrase: Romans 10:13 says that everyone who calls on the name of Jehovah will be saved.
As one of Jehovah's Witnesses, I teach Bible truths, which is a very urgent work. Since Albanians are lovers of God, this Scripture in the Bible will help many of them in my community to learn that they need to do the will of Jehovah, the true God, in order to be saved. Please provide me with an English phonetic pronounciation of the above phrase. Thank you so much for helping me.
Cathy
Romakëve 10:13 thotë se kushdo që do ta thërrasë emrin e Jehovait do të shpëtohet.
Explanation:
The translation of your sentence is: "Romakëve 10:13 thotë se kushdo që do ta thërrasë emrin e Jehovait do të shpëtohet."

Romans 10:13 in the Albanian Bible (Diodati i Ri Translation) reads: "Kushdo që do ta thërrasë emrin e Zotit do të shpëtohet".
Hope this helps,
Monika

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 33 mins (2004-01-13 04:54:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is no good way to do this as an English pronouncation since several of the sounds are not in English. Then if I were to do this in IPA (the international phonetic alphabet) it would require a special font which would not be available over the internet.
Selected response from:

Monika Coulson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Romakëve 10:13 thotë se kushdo që do ta thërrasë emrin e Jehovait do të shpëtohet.
Monika Coulson
4Romakëve 10:13 thotë se çdo njeri që do ta thërrasë emrin e Jehovait do të shpëtohet.
aneta_xh


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
romans 10:13 says that everyone who calls on the name of jehovah will be saved.
Romakëve 10:13 thotë se çdo njeri që do ta thërrasë emrin e Jehovait do të shpëtohet.


Explanation:
Romakëve 10:13 thotë se çdo njeri që do ta thërrasë emrin e Jehovait do të shpëtohet.

aneta_xh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
romans 10:13 says that everyone who calls on the name of jehovah will be saved.
Romakëve 10:13 thotë se kushdo që do ta thërrasë emrin e Jehovait do të shpëtohet.


Explanation:
The translation of your sentence is: "Romakëve 10:13 thotë se kushdo që do ta thërrasë emrin e Jehovait do të shpëtohet."

Romans 10:13 in the Albanian Bible (Diodati i Ri Translation) reads: "Kushdo që do ta thërrasë emrin e Zotit do të shpëtohet".
Hope this helps,
Monika

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 33 mins (2004-01-13 04:54:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is no good way to do this as an English pronouncation since several of the sounds are not in English. Then if I were to do this in IPA (the international phonetic alphabet) it would require a special font which would not be available over the internet.

Monika Coulson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aneta_xh: Agree. Your version is closer to the Albanian Bible than mine. Best, Ani
1 min

agree  Edlira BABAMUSTA (MCIL)
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search