I baptize you in the name of the Father, and the Son, and the Holy Spirit

Albanian translation: Unë të pagëzoj në emër të Atit, të Birit dhe të Shpirtit të Shenjtë.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I baptize you in the name of the Father, and the Son, and the Holy Spirit
Albanian translation:Unë të pagëzoj në emër të Atit, të Birit dhe të Shpirtit të Shenjtë.
Entered by: Vjollca Martinson

00:54 Jan 31, 2004
English to Albanian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Religion
English term or phrase: I baptize you in the name of the Father, and the Son, and the Holy Spirit
The word that a priest se during the process of baptism.
I am not sure how exactly to say it in Albanian language
Kozeta Elzhenni (X)
Unë të pagëzoj në emër të Atit, të Birit, dhe të Shpirtit të Shenjtë.
Explanation:
Unë të pagëzoj në emër të Atit, të Birit, dhe të Shpirtit të Shenjtë.

Kozeta, varet nga terminologjia fetare që kisha përdor. "Holy Spirit" mund të përkthehet si "Shpirti i Shenjtë" ose "Fryma e Shenjtë"

Selected response from:

Vjollca Martinson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Unë të pagëzoj në emër të Atit, të Birit, dhe të Shpirtit të Shenjtë.
Vjollca Martinson
5Unë të pagëzoj në emrin e Atit, dhe të Birit, dhe të Frymës së Shenjtë.
albaniatr


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Unë të pagëzoj në emër të Atit, të Birit, dhe të Shpirtit të Shenjtë.


Explanation:
Unë të pagëzoj në emër të Atit, të Birit, dhe të Shpirtit të Shenjtë.

Kozeta, varet nga terminologjia fetare që kisha përdor. "Holy Spirit" mund të përkthehet si "Shpirti i Shenjtë" ose "Fryma e Shenjtë"



Vjollca Martinson
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  illyricus: Unë të pagëzoj në emër të Atit, të Birit dhe të Shpirtit të Shenjtë (kam hequr vetëm një presje).
6 hrs

agree  Pranvera
6 hrs

agree  Edlira BABAMUSTA (MCIL)
8 hrs

agree  Meri Barboni: Jam dakort me : Te pagezoj ne emer te Atit, te Birirt dhe te Shpirtit te Shenjte. (pa peremrin vetor une).
11 hrs

agree  Borana Moisiu: Jam dakord. Presja para "dhe" mund edhe te hiqet.
2 days 10 mins

disagree  Anila Mayhew (X): Jam dakort me versionin e Merit. Në shqip nuk vihet presje përpara lidhëzës "dhe". Presja është ndikim nga anglishtja.
2 days 21 hrs
  -> You agree with Meri, Meri agrees with me. Therefore, unconsciously, you agree with me too. Hey thanks for the laugh! You are such a good sport!! :) :)

agree  aneta_xh: Agree with Vjollca's translation. The comma could be removed, however, Anila, don't you see that your Disagree is nonsense? Any personal issues with Vjollca maybe? This is wrong! Wow, not surprized from you anymore, just surprized that I am not surprized-
3 days 13 hrs

921 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i baptize you in the name of the father, and the son, and the holy spirit
Unë të pagëzoj në emrin e Atit, dhe të Birit, dhe të Frymës së Shenjtë.


Explanation:
A few differences noted from the first translator's idea: one, it is in the NAME of the Father, Son and Holy Spirit, which is better clarified with the definite form "emrin" (the name) than the indefinite "emër" (name). This translation also assures the Trinitarian doctrine of the one being, God, who exists eternally in three distinct persons.

"Fryma" is actually a better translation than Shpirti for "Spirit," since it better corresponds to the greek PNEUMA. This is the chosen word in modern translations especially among evangelicals, whereas Roman Catholics tend to favor "Shpirti i Shenjtë."

albaniatr
Albania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search