covenant theology

Albanian translation: teologjia e besëlidhjes / besëlidhore

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:covenant theology
Albanian translation:teologjia e besëlidhjes / besëlidhore
Entered by: Roland Lelaj

15:48 Jan 26, 2017
English to Albanian translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: covenant theology
Nga kërkimi nuk kam gjetur ndonjë përkthim bindës.
Roland Lelaj
Canada
teologjia e besëlidhjes
Explanation:
Besoj e ka fjalën për teologjinë rreth besëlidhjes në librin e Eksodit.
Selected response from:

Αlban SHPΑTΑ
United States
Grading comment
Faleminderit Alban!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3teologjia e besëlidhjes
Αlban SHPΑTΑ
5teologjia e besëlidhjeve
Sweetie


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
teologjia e besëlidhjes


Explanation:
Besoj e ka fjalën për teologjinë rreth besëlidhjes në librin e Eksodit.

Αlban SHPΑTΑ
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Faleminderit Alban!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Falemiderit Alban!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klementina Shahini
0 min

agree  Bledar Kurti, M.Sc.
2 mins

agree  Ledja
8 hrs

agree  Juliana Cullafiq
16 hrs

disagree  Sweetie: It refers to more than just the covenant in Exodus - see my answer for details
17 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
teologjia e besëlidhjeve


Explanation:
This is preferable to the use of the singular (where the English might be ambiguous) based on the following from its Wiki entry:

"The standard form of covenant theology views the history of God's dealings with mankind, from Creation to Fall to Redemption to Consummation, under the framework of three overarching theological covenants: of redemption, works, and grace." [my emphasis]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2017-01-27 09:21:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The previous answer's suggestion that covenant theology is specifically about the (Mosaic) covenant in Exodus, is incorrect: it deals with (and attempts to integrate) *all* the covenants described in both Old and New Testaments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2017-01-27 09:24:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also think that "teologjia besëlidhore" would be acceptable, as it retains the numerical ambiguity of the source phrase ;)


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Covenant_theology
Sweetie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search