Respect Ramadan

Albanian translation: Respekto Ramazanin

02:22 May 9, 2017
English to Albanian translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: Respect Ramadan
Context from the client, a trade union in the US:
"We're going to be making stickers with the hashtag #RespectRamadan for workers to wear. It's part of a campaign to ensure employers provide reasonable workplace accommodations to their workers who observe Ramadan.
Tomasz Poplawski
Albanian translation:Respekto Ramazanin
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Klementina Shahini
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5#RespectRamadan
Bali D.
4Respekto Ramazanin
Klementina Shahini
4Respektojeni Ramazanin
Rezehana


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
respect ramadan
Respektojeni Ramazanin


Explanation:
-

Rezehana
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
respect ramadan
#RespectRamadan


Explanation:
In this case you leave these two terms as they are i.e. don't translate them to #RespektoRamazanin or anything else because the hashtag has to be exactly what it's said to be (which is something used online as a topic usually, mostly on social networks).

Bali D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
respect ramadan
Respekto Ramazanin


Explanation:
.

Klementina Shahini
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search