I\'m married.

Amharic translation: ባለትዳር ነኝ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I'm married.
Amharic translation:ባለትዳር ነኝ
Entered by: SeiTT

09:38 Oct 11, 2018
English to Amharic translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Learning/Teaching Amharic
English term or phrase: I\'m married.
Hi

How do you say "I'm married." idiomatically in Amharic?

I ask because "Lonely Planet Amharic" (p. 156) has አግብቻለሁ, which I can't make any sense of.

Best

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
ባለትዳር ነኝ
Explanation:
The common and more formal way of saying "I am married" is ባለትዳር ነኝ

But in casual conversations you can also say አግብቻለሁ.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-10-11 09:55:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just adding a couple of reference links:

https://dictionary.abyssinica.com/ባለትዳር

https://dictionary.abyssinica.com/ባለትዳር
Selected response from:

Techamba
Ethiopia
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ባለትዳር ነኝ
Techamba
5 -1ባለ ትዳር ነኝ
Nathan Girma Foggi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
i\'m married.
ባለ ትዳር ነኝ


Explanation:
"ባለ ትዳር ነኝ" is more convenient than "አግብቻለሁ" when expressing marriage status. It can be used for both genders without confusion.

Nathan Girma Foggi
Ethiopia
Native speaker of: Native in AmharicAmharic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eyob Fitwi: The idea is right, but 'ባለ' is a prefix, and prefixes do not stand alone. They must be conjoined to the base word.
12 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i\'m married.
ባለትዳር ነኝ


Explanation:
The common and more formal way of saying "I am married" is ባለትዳር ነኝ

But in casual conversations you can also say አግብቻለሁ.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-10-11 09:55:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just adding a couple of reference links:

https://dictionary.abyssinica.com/ባለትዳር

https://dictionary.abyssinica.com/ባለትዳር


Techamba
Ethiopia
Native speaker of: Native in AmharicAmharic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elias Mihrete: I agree with this answer more as it's also written in the correct format.
11 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search