Control Premium

Arabic translation: ثمن الحصة المُسيطرة في الشركة

05:48 Aug 7, 2017
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / valuation
English term or phrase: Control Premium
Context:
Control Premiums (sometimes referred to as Market Participant Acquisition Premiums) are applied to reflect the differences between comparable and the the subject asset with regard to the ability to make decisions and the changes that can be made as a result of exercising control.
Document type:
standards/guidelines
Hanan90
Saudi Arabia
Arabic translation:ثمن الحصة المُسيطرة في الشركة
Explanation:
A control premium is an amount that a buyer is sometimes willing to pay over the current market price of a publicly traded company in order to acquire a controlling share in that company.
Selected response from:

Muhammad Abdel-Tawab
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ثمن الحصة المُسيطرة في الشركة
Muhammad Abdel-Tawab
4ثمن الشراء بالمقارنة مع السعر قبيل حيازة الشركة
TargamaT team


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control premium
ثمن الشراء بالمقارنة مع السعر قبيل حيازة الشركة


Explanation:
http://mercercapital.com/financialreportingblog/whats-contro...
http://www.appraisers.org/docs/default-source/education/apb_...

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 97

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
control premium
ثمن الحصة المُسيطرة في الشركة


Explanation:
A control premium is an amount that a buyer is sometimes willing to pay over the current market price of a publicly traded company in order to acquire a controlling share in that company.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Control_premium
    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/7588/control_premium.html
Muhammad Abdel-Tawab
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lama_Assasa: The control premium is the excess paid by a buyer over the market price of a target company in order to gain control. https://www.accountingtools.com/articles/2017/5/4/the-contro...
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search