International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Localization of advertisment

Arabic translation: الصياغة المحلية للأعلان / صياغة الأعلان باللهجة المحلية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Localization of advertisment
Arabic translation:الصياغة المحلية للأعلان / صياغة الأعلان باللهجة المحلية
Entered by: Mohamed Gaafar

18:28 Nov 16, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Global Advertising Strategy
English term or phrase: Localization of advertisment
I'm preparing a Glossary on Global Advertising Strategy for one of my classes in University, MA level. U.K University.
Dqaryouti
الصياغة المحلية للأعلان / صياغة الأعلان باللهجة المحلية
Explanation:
i guees localize can apply on any given languages not only arabic
Selected response from:

Mohamed Gaafar
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8الصياغة المحلية للأعلان / صياغة الأعلان باللهجة المحلية
Mohamed Gaafar
5 +2أقلمة الإعلان - توطين الإعلان
Ehab Tantawy
5 +1تعريب الإعلان
Noha Kamal, PhD.
4مركزة الاعلان عن السلع الخ
Djidji74


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
localization of advertisment
تعريب الإعلان


Explanation:
.

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rajaa Aquil: I agree here, if the local envirnoment is Arabic
3 days 21 mins
  -> Exactly what I meant. Thanks, Rajaa.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
localization of advertisment
الصياغة المحلية للأعلان / صياغة الأعلان باللهجة المحلية


Explanation:
i guees localize can apply on any given languages not only arabic

Mohamed Gaafar
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour
6 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
1 hr
  -> Thanks :)

agree  shfranke
1 hr
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Amal Ibrahim
1 hr
  -> Thanks :)

agree  sandouk
2 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Mona Ragaei
2 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Ehab Tantawy: ممتاز يا أخ محمد - ترجمة جميلة
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Ehab:)

agree  duraid
7 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
localization of advertisment
مركزة الاعلان عن السلع الخ


Explanation:
If you are translating into another target language other language you can't say تعريب .



Djidji74
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
localization of advertisment
أقلمة الإعلان - توطين الإعلان


Explanation:
أقلمة الإعلان - توطين الإعلان


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/690529
    Reference: http://www.wataonline.net/site/modules/newbb/viewforum.php?f...
Ehab Tantawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rajaa Aquil: I agree with توطين الإعلان in case it is general
2 days 19 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks Mrs. Rajaa

agree  Mohamed Ghazal: توطين الإعلان
3 days 6 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks Mohamed ;)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search