advertising strategy

Arabic translation: استراتيجية/خطة الإعلان

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: advertising strategy
Arabic translation:استراتيجية/خطة الإعلان
Entered by: Noha Kamal, PhD.

18:41 Nov 16, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Global Advertising Strategy
English term or phrase: advertising strategy
I'm preparing a Glossary project for my MA studies in the U.k.
Dqaryouti
استراتيجية/خطة الإعلان
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12استراتيجية/خطة الإعلان
Noha Kamal, PhD.
5Suggestion: English <-> Arabic References - advertising, marketing, PR and strategic communications
shfranke
3الفن الاعلاني
Djidji74


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
استراتيجية/خطة الإعلان


Explanation:
.

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour: :)
0 min
  -> Thank you, Zeinab :D

agree  Christina Keating (X): بِالضَّبْط
9 mins
  -> Thanx!

agree  Fayez Roumieh
10 mins
  -> thanks, Fayez :)

agree  ahmadwadan.com
12 mins
  -> Thank, Ahmad :)

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
14 mins
  -> Thanks a mil.

agree  sandouk
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Mona Ragaei
2 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Ehab Tantawy: ممتاز
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ehab :)

agree  Ala Rabie
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Enshrine.

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, doc!

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Heba.

agree  Rajaa Aquil
3 days 21 mins
  -> Thanks again, Rajaa :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
الفن الاعلاني


Explanation:
or you could use الاستراتيجية الاعلانية

Djidji74
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Suggestion: English <-> Arabic References - advertising, marketing, PR and strategic communications


Explanation:
Ahalan wa sahalan...

May one suggest that, rather than flail around with investing your precious time in compiling some phrases and expressions via individual posts on < pro.com >, you instead avail yourself of the numerous specialized bilingual references available on those subjects.

One well-recommended source you might well visit is the Jarir bookstore (it is not connected with the large bookstore chain in Saudi Arabia) in Garden Grove, California (contact data are below).

Query the staff at Jarir about their considerable stock of bilingual references (glossaries, dictionaries, textbooks, etc.) on marketing, PR, advertising, and strategic communications.

URL is: http://www.jarirbooks.net/main.asp?uri=1015

Jarir Bookstore
Voice: +01.714.539.8100
Fax: +01.714.539.8100
Toll-free (US only): 877.99.Jarir

E-mail: jarirbookstore@sbcglobal.net

Postal address:

Jarir Bookstore
11107 Brookhurst Street
Garden Grove, California, 92840 USA

OK to tell them "Mustafa al-amrikii" referred you. I have no commercial interest or other connection with Jarir Bookstor beyond going there first as a customer for specialized references as I need them. If Jarir did not have a title I wanted, they would order it, as Jarir has disributorships with major Arabic publishers in UK, Lebanon, Syria, Jordan, Saudi Arabia (esp. Obeikan) and Egypt.

Hope this helps. Best wishes on your master's program in UK.

Khair, in shaa' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
San Pedro, California

shfranke
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search