Low-Context Culture

Arabic translation: ثقافة السياق المنخفض

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Low-Context Culture
Arabic translation:ثقافة السياق المنخفض
Entered by: Zeinab Asfour

18:29 Nov 17, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Global Advertising Strategy
English term or phrase: Low-Context Culture
It appears in text regarding the Global Advertising Strategy.
Dqaryouti
ثقافة السياق المنخفض
Explanation:
http://www.alwatanvoice.com/arabic/pulpit.php?go=show&id=228...
Selected response from:

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ثقافة السياق المنخفض
Zeinab Asfour
5الثقافة ضعيفة اللغة
Jihad Saffouri
5ثقافةالمضمون الضعيف
Jihad Saffouri
4ثقافة مجردة (ضحلة)
Mohamed Gaafar
3 +1الثقافة المتجردة العقلانية
sal4trans
4الثقافة القليلة بالمحتوى
muhammad hamed
4ثقافة فردانية عقلانية
Fayez Roumieh
4ثقافة القيمة الصرفة للموضوع / ثقافة الإدارة الصرفة/ ثقافة المضمون الاجتماعي المقتضب أو الضئيل
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low-context culture
ثقافة فردانية عقلانية


Explanation:
Low-context cultures (including North America and much of Western Europe) are logical, linear, individualistic, and action-oriented. People from low-context cultures value logic, facts, and directness. Solving a problem means lining up the facts and evaluating one after another. Decisions are based on fact rather than intuition. Discussions end with actions. And communicators are expected to be straightforward, concise, and efficient in telling what action is expected. To be absolutely clear, they strive to use precise words and intend them to be taken literally. Explicit contracts conclude negotiations. This is very different from communicators in high-context cultures who depend less on language precision and legal documents. High-context business people may even distrust contracts and be offended by the lack of trust they suggest.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-11-17 18:54:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وهي عكس الثقافة الجماعية العاطفية أي:
High-Context Culture

Example sentence(s):
  • http://marin.edu/buscom/index_files/page0009.htm
Fayez Roumieh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
low-context culture
ثقافة السياق المنخفض


Explanation:
http://www.alwatanvoice.com/arabic/pulpit.php?go=show&id=228...

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehab Tantawy: Good Zeinab, Give me two points ;) OK, Just Kidding.
2 hrs
  -> lol :) Same website came up ;) على حسابك يا أخي إيهاب ThaAaAaAanks a lot Ehab :o)

agree  siba chehab
6 hrs
  -> ThaAaAaAanks a lot Youth :o)

agree  Mohamed Sayed
16 hrs
  -> ThaAaAaAanks a lot Mohamed :o)

agree  nady laymoud
2 days 1 hr
  -> ThaAaAaAanks a lot Nady :o)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low-context culture
الثقافة القليلة بالمحتوى


Explanation:
it is the opposite of a high-context culture

muhammad hamed
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
low-context culture
الثقافة المتجردة العقلانية


Explanation:
The emphasis on this type of culture is on its ability to disconnect the context and the actions performed within that context while maintaining a logical perspective on its actions

sal4trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar
1 day 17 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low-context culture
ثقافة القيمة الصرفة للموضوع / ثقافة الإدارة الصرفة/ ثقافة المضمون الاجتماعي المقتضب أو الضئيل


Explanation:

http://www.culture-at-work.com/highlow.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-11-18 08:07:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بما أن هذا المصطلح هو جزء من مصطلحين أي الآخر هو
High-context culture
أقترح
الثقافة ذات المضمون أو المحتوى أو السياق الاجتماعي المقتضب
مقاب
الثقافة ذات المضمون أو المحتوى أو السياق الاجتماعي المطنب

Regards,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-11-18 08:08:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مقابل* sorry fro typoO

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low-context culture
ثقافة مجردة (ضحلة)


Explanation:
Anthropologist Edward T. Hall’s theory of high- and low-context culture helps us better understand the powerful effect culture has on communication. A key factor in his theory is context. This relates to the framework, background, and surrounding circumstances in which communication or an event takes place. The following summary highlights the problems facing low-context North Americans when they interact with people from high-context cultures.



High-context cultures (including much of the Middle East, Asia, Africa, and South America) are relational, collectivist, intuitive, and contemplative. This means that people in these cultures emphasize interpersonal relationships. Developing trust is an important first step to any business transaction. According to Hall, these cultures are collectivist, preferring group harmony and consensus to individual achievement. And people in these cultures are less governed by reason than by intuition or feelings. Words are not so important as context, which might include the speaker’s tone of voice, facial expression, gestures, posture—and even the person’s family history and status. A Japanese manager explained his culture’s communication style to an American: “We are a homogeneous people and don’t have to speak as much as you do here. When we say one word, we understand ten, but here you have to say ten to understand one.” High-context communication tends to be more indirect and more formal. Flowery language, humility, and elaborate apologies are typical.



Low-context cultures (including North America and much of Western Europe) are logical, linear, individualistic, and action-oriented. People from low-context cultures value logic, facts, and directness. Solving a problem means lining up the facts and evaluating one after another. Decisions are based on fact rather than intuition. Discussions end with actions. And communicators are expected to be straightforward, concise, and efficient in telling what action is expected. To be absolutely clear, they strive to use precise words and intend them to be taken literally. Explicit contracts conclude negotiations. This is very different from communicators in high-context cultures who depend less on language precision and legal documents. High-context business people may even distrust contracts and be offended by the


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2006-11-19 15:34:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://marin.edu/buscom/index_files/page0009.htm

Mohamed Gaafar
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

64 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
low-context culture
الثقافة ضعيفة اللغة


Explanation:
FITS MEANING

Jihad Saffouri
Jordan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

163 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
low-context culture
ثقافةالمضمون الضعيف


Explanation:
FITS MEANING

Jihad Saffouri
Jordan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search