door sales

Arabic translation: بيع/ شراء عند الباب/ في الموقع

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:door sales
Arabic translation:بيع/ شراء عند الباب/ في الموقع

22:54 Feb 18, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-02-22 15:57:25 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: door sales
"cash at the event (through door sales, raffles, etc.) "

There's an event, and there are many ways to donate. one is by direct cash at the event. I just don't understand "door sales"
Ali M. Alsaqqa
United States
بيع/ شراء عند الباب/ في الموقع
Explanation:
It's the type of sale that you come to the premises to do. For example if you want to buy a ticket to a certain function, there are two ways: you either order by phone to book your ticket (or the internet etc), or buy at the door.

This is called door sale. So you can translate it as either:
بيع/شراء عند الباب
أو
بيع / شراء في الموقع
Selected response from:

Mona Helal
Grading comment
thanks mona :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4البيع عند باب المنزل
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
4بيع/ شراء عند الباب/ في الموقع
Mona Helal
3منفذ البيع عند المدخل
Mahmoud Basal


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
البيع عند باب المنزل


Explanation:
عمليات البيع لبعض السلع عن طريق الباعة الذين يصلون إلى المستهلك عند باب المنزل وأيضا عمليات البيع التي تتم من خلال وسائل الاعلام مثل التليفزيون ويكون الدفع عند الاستلام وتصل السلعة لباب المنزل

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
منفذ البيع عند المدخل


Explanation:
يقصد به منفذ البيع عند مدخل المكان الذي تعقد فيه المناسبة او الحدث
it says at the event so it should be the door of the place where the event is held

Mahmoud Basal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بيع/ شراء عند الباب/ في الموقع


Explanation:
It's the type of sale that you come to the premises to do. For example if you want to buy a ticket to a certain function, there are two ways: you either order by phone to book your ticket (or the internet etc), or buy at the door.

This is called door sale. So you can translate it as either:
بيع/شراء عند الباب
أو
بيع / شراء في الموقع

Mona Helal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks mona :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search