verticals

Arabic translation: القطاعات

12:58 Dec 21, 2016
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: verticals
We worked to adapt to the changes in the market, to focus on the verticals, aiming to building the competitive strength in each vertical; we worked to stick to customer oriented philosophy, to optimize the organizing structure and process, improving the efficiency; we worked to strengthen product management
Amro Alhowbani
Yemen
Arabic translation:القطاعات
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Sherif Ramadan
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2القطاعات
Sherif Ramadan
5(الأسواق الرأسية (الصناعة التخصصية أو النوعية
prozali


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
القطاعات


Explanation:
...

Sherif Ramadan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT team
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  adel saad
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(الأسواق الرأسية (الصناعة التخصصية أو النوعية


Explanation:
The term "verticals" in business refers to a vertical market. Basically, a vertical market is one where businesses and marketers cater to the needs of a specific group of people within an industry. This concept is in contrast to a horizontal market, where the focus is diverted to a large amount of people regardless of industry.


    Reference: http://smallbusiness.chron.com/verticals-business-26157.html
prozali
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search