International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

the only way to Allah is your work

Arabic translation: طريقك الوحيد إلى الله هو أعمالك

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the only way to Allah is your work
Arabic translation:طريقك الوحيد إلى الله هو أعمالك
Entered by: Spring2007 (X)

09:25 Oct 20, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: the only way to Allah is your work
Egyptian

طريقك الوحيد إلى الله هو أعمالك
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Spring2007 (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4السبيل الوحيد إلى الله هو عملك
Sabry Hameed
5 +3طريقك الوحيد إلى الله هو أعمالك
Spring2007 (X)
4عملك الصالح هو الطريقة الوحيدة للتقرب من الله
ena


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the only way to allah is your work
طريقك الوحيد إلى الله هو أعمالك


Explanation:
.

Spring2007 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaser Suleiman: الطريق الوحيد الى الله هو عملك الصالح
10 mins

agree  Ghina
5 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 day 11 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the only way to allah is your work
السبيل الوحيد إلى الله هو عملك


Explanation:
السبيل الوحيد إلى الله هو عملك

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanan Ghannoum
43 mins
  -> thanks

agree  sktrans
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Sam Shalalo
20 hrs

agree  Mustafa Fadhel
4 days

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the only way to allah is your work
عملك الصالح هو الطريقة الوحيدة للتقرب من الله


Explanation:
عملك الصالح هو الطريقة الوحيدة للتقرب من الله

ena
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search