telescopic

Arabic translation: No glossary entry yet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:telescopic
Arabic translation:No glossary entry yet
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

12:08 Apr 7, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Advertising / Public Relations / copywriting
English term or phrase: telescopic
For relishing seafood and a telescopic view of the horizon
no.1
منظر بانورامي للأفق
Explanation:
منظر بانورامي للأفق
Selected response from:

Hussam
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks

Thank you Fuad for the explanation and Ahmad for the link
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3منظر بانورامي للأفق
Hussam
4 +1تلسكوبي
Waleed Mohamed
4Without client input, you are basically on your own, including dropping the word altogether
Fuad Yahya
4معاينة عن قرب
Sam Shalalo
4منظر مُقرّب للأفق
ahmadwadan.com
3مطلّ
Iman Khaireddine


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تلسكوبي


Explanation:
المقصود هنا، حسب اعتقادي، الاستمتاع برؤية الأفق باستخدام التلسكوب

Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
9 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
مطلّ


Explanation:
منظر مطلّ

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
منظر بانورامي للأفق


Explanation:
منظر بانورامي للأفق

Hussam
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Thank you Fuad for the explanation and Ahmad for the link

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rania KH
56 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Iman Khaireddine: I think بانورامي gives the intended meaning here
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
4 hrs
  -> thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
منظر مُقرّب للأفق


Explanation:
منظر مُقرّب للأفق
Kindly have a look at the link below especially the picture within the page.


    Reference: http://www.slh.com/india/kerala/restaurants_kerkum.html
ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
معاينة عن قرب


Explanation:
معاينة الأفق عن قرب

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Without client input, you are basically on your own, including dropping the word altogether


Explanation:
The link that Ahmad Wadan provided makes it very probable that the intended meaning is the one suggested by Hussam ("panoramic"), although you may want to use an Arabic word for it if you decide to adopt this interpretation. The meaning is basically "sweeping" or "broad." The idea is that by sitting in this locale, you can see a wide swath of the horizon unobstructed by buildings or mountains. It is as if you were in a boat in the middle of the ocean.

The truth is that without client input, you are on your own. The facts are:

1. "Telescopic" by itself does not mean "panoramic" but some copywriter seems to have used it in that sense when writing about a restaurant on the edge of the Indian Ocean. The caption you posted is written in a style that is much inferior to the style used in the page cited by Ahmad Wadan, indicating a possible case of plagiarism by someone whose English is inferior. As we say, بال حمار فاسـتبالت أحمرة

2. I have been to several restaurants on the edge of the water (some on top of towers) with telescopes. Unless you get a definite answer from the client, you cannot assume that this restaurant has this feature or that this is the intended meaning.

3. With no input from the client, your options are wide open. One option is simply to drop the word altogether. So long as your translation clearly conveys the idea that the restaurant affords a view of the horizon, you have conveyed all the certain elements of the caption. If you go this route, you may want to indicate in your email to the client that you have used your best judgment.

Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search