Hawk Lead In Fighter Trainer

Arabic translation: برنامج "هوك" لتدريب الطيارين الحربيين

14:58 Nov 29, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: Hawk Lead In Fighter Trainer
The Hawk Lead In Fighter Trainer (LIFT) is the version selected by the South African Air Force in December 1999. This variant is powered by the Adour 951. The LIFT benefits from development carried out for the Australian Mk.127.
Hossam Sabry (X)
Egypt
Arabic translation:برنامج "هوك" لتدريب الطيارين الحربيين
Explanation:
برنامج معتمد في عدة دول منها أوستراليا وجنوب أفريقيا، لتدريب الطيارين على الطائرات الحربية، ميدانيا أو من خلال برامج التمثيل الحاسوبي
Selected response from:

Fayez Roumieh
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2برنامج "هوك" لتدريب الطيارين الحربيين
Fayez Roumieh
4 +1طائرة التدريب على الطيران الحربي للمبتدئين هوك
Mohamed Ghazal
4برنامج هوك الرئيسي للتدريب على قيادة الطائرات الحربية
siba chehab


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hawk lead in fighter trainer
برنامج "هوك" لتدريب الطيارين الحربيين


Explanation:
برنامج معتمد في عدة دول منها أوستراليا وجنوب أفريقيا، لتدريب الطيارين على الطائرات الحربية، ميدانيا أو من خلال برامج التمثيل الحاسوبي

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.dsto.defence.gov.au/news/3284/
Fayez Roumieh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  siba chehab
1 hr
  -> شكرا يوث

agree  Mustafa Fadhel: ..
22 hrs
  -> شكرا مصطفى

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hawk lead in fighter trainer
برنامج هوك الرئيسي للتدريب على قيادة الطائرات الحربية


Explanation:
i think this ok

siba chehab
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hawk lead in fighter trainer
طائرة التدريب على الطيران الحربي للمبتدئين هوك


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-11-29 19:42:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Adour is a family of turbofan engines developed in conjunction between Rolls-Royce and Turbomeca. These engines are available with or without afterburner. They were selected to power Jaguar, Hawk, T-45 Goshawk, Mitsubishi F-1 and T-2 aircraft

http://www.deagel.com/pandora/adour-mk951_de00028005.aspx

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.vectorsite.net/avhawk.html
  • http://www.defenseindustrydaily.com/images/AIR_Hawk_LIFT_Over_Top_lg.jpg

    Reference: http://www.flug-revue.rotor.com/Frtypen/FRHawkLi.htm
    Reference: http://www.baesystems.com/newsroom/2001/160601news1.htm
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke
1 hr
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search