Warbird

Arabic translation: طائرة حربية قديمة (warbird)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Warbird
Arabic translation:طائرة حربية قديمة (warbird)

19:25 Aug 28, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: Warbird
Warbird is a term used to describe vintage military aircraft. Although the term originally implied piston driven aircraft from the World War II era, it is now often extended to include all military aircraft, including jet powered aircraft, that are no longer in military service. Vintage jet aircraft in flyable condition, however, are much rarer due to technical complexity.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Warbird
Dina Aly
طائرة حربية قديمة
Explanation:
كما يشير التعريف لديك ، فالمقصود الطائرات الحربية التي لم تعد تستخدم
وذلك لقدمها وعتقها


additional sentences :

"انتشال طائرة حربية قديمة من بحيرة ميشيغن في الولايات المتحدة"
http://www.echobeirut.com/news.php?action=show&id=3682

Selected response from:

Ali M. Alsaqqa
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5طائرة حربية قديمة
Ali M. Alsaqqa
5الطائرة الحربية الشراعية
Ahmed Maher
4 +1مقاتلات warbird
Tamer Mekhimar


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
warbird
مقاتلات warbird


Explanation:
مقاتلات warbird

Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT team
14 mins
  -> Thanks!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
warbird
الطائرة الحربية الشراعية


Explanation:
هي الطائرات الشراعية المستخدمة في الحرب العالمية الثانية
أطلق هذا اللقب علي هذه الطائرات لكثرة استخدامها في الحرب العالمية الثانية

Ahmed Maher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
warbird
طائرة حربية قديمة


Explanation:
كما يشير التعريف لديك ، فالمقصود الطائرات الحربية التي لم تعد تستخدم
وذلك لقدمها وعتقها


additional sentences :

"انتشال طائرة حربية قديمة من بحيرة ميشيغن في الولايات المتحدة"
http://www.echobeirut.com/news.php?action=show&id=3682



Example sentence(s):
  • Warbird is a term used to describe vintage military aircraft. Although the term originally implied piston driven aircraft from the World War II era, it is now often extended to include all military aircraft, including jet powered aircraft, that are no lon
  • يذكر ان سيارة الاطفاء هذه مركبة بمحرك توربينى نفاث من طائرة حربية قديمة و تنتفع من التيار الهوائى العالى السرعة مع قدر كبير من الرذاذات لاطف

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Warbird
    Reference: http://arabic.peopledaily.com.cn/200301/13/ara20030113_60489...
Ali M. Alsaqqa
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search