Luff Lines

Arabic translation: الكوابح المانعة لانثناء الشراع

07:13 Apr 21, 2016
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: Luff Lines
Context:
"The luff lines prevent deflations on the sail.
If any deflation occurs, the trailing edge remains high, creating a reflex profile. They also facilitate the departure of the dives. Do not fly without luff lines installed."
Qatar
Qatar
Arabic translation:الكوابح المانعة لانثناء الشراع
Explanation:
هي كوابح يتم تثبيتها كي يحافظ الشراع على شكله في مواجهة الرياح مما يمنع انثناء الشراع أثناء الطيران وبالتالي لا يتعرض قائد الطائرة الشراعية لخطر السقوط

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-04-21 08:47:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الخطوط/الكوابح المانعة لانثناء الشراع

في الرباط التالي صورة لتصميم الطائرة الشراعية وموضح بها هذه الخطوط والهدف منها منع انثناء أو انكماش الشراع أثناء الطيران في حالة وجود رياح شديدة
http://www.laboratoridenvol.com/projects/sps2008/12.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-04-21 08:49:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وتسمى أيضا
reflex bridles
Selected response from:

Ahmed Gad El Rab
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you ..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5الخيوط المانعة (المقاومة) لإنكماش الشراع
Awad Balaish
4الكوابح المانعة لانثناء الشراع
Ahmed Gad El Rab
3حبال تعلية أو خفض ذراع المرفاع/ حبال تغيير الاتجاه
hassan zekry


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
luff lines
حبال تعلية أو خفض ذراع المرفاع/ حبال تغيير الاتجاه


Explanation:
http://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/luff/

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
luff lines
الكوابح المانعة لانثناء الشراع


Explanation:
هي كوابح يتم تثبيتها كي يحافظ الشراع على شكله في مواجهة الرياح مما يمنع انثناء الشراع أثناء الطيران وبالتالي لا يتعرض قائد الطائرة الشراعية لخطر السقوط

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-04-21 08:47:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الخطوط/الكوابح المانعة لانثناء الشراع

في الرباط التالي صورة لتصميم الطائرة الشراعية وموضح بها هذه الخطوط والهدف منها منع انثناء أو انكماش الشراع أثناء الطيران في حالة وجود رياح شديدة
http://www.laboratoridenvol.com/projects/sps2008/12.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-04-21 08:49:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وتسمى أيضا
reflex bridles

Ahmed Gad El Rab
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you ..

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
luff lines
الخيوط المانعة (المقاومة) لإنكماش الشراع


Explanation:
http://www.laboratoridenvol.com/projects/sps2008/12.pdf

هي (خيوط) فيبر من مادة الكيفلر و.... غاية في القوة


Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search