turning pad

Arabic translation: ساحة الدواران

10:57 Oct 3, 2016
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / airfield discription
English term or phrase: turning pad
The runway is made of asphalt. the turning pad is provided at runway 13 threshold. the apron is connected via double taxiways 30 m long by 20 m wide at runway 31 threshold.
mona elshazly
Egypt
Arabic translation:ساحة الدواران
Explanation:
ساحة الدواران الخاصة بالطائرات
Selected response from:

Iman Hessein
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ساحة الدواران
Iman Hessein
4لوحة التحويل
Sherif Ramadan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لوحة التحويل


Explanation:
ترجمتي

Sherif Ramadan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ساحة الدواران


Explanation:
ساحة الدواران الخاصة بالطائرات

Iman Hessein
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy: منصة الدوران http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/thiruvananthapuram/T...
19 mins
  -> Thanks :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search