Glass Cockpit Suite

Arabic translation: قمرة قيادة مزودة بشاشات رقمية / قمرة قيادة مزودة بأجهزة عرض رقمية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Glass Cockpit Suite
Arabic translation: قمرة قيادة مزودة بشاشات رقمية / قمرة قيادة مزودة بأجهزة عرض رقمية
Entered by: Leen Mohammad

20:21 Jul 22, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Glass Cockpit Suite
English term or phrase: Glass Cockpit Suite
Aircraft with Glass Cockpit Suite.
Leen Mohammad
Saudi Arabia
قمرة قيادة مزودة بشاشات رقمية / قمرة قيادة مزودة بأجهزة عرض رقمية
Explanation:
قمرة قيادة مزودة بشاشات رقمية / قمرة قيادة مزودة بأجهزة عرض رقمية

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lItNBflw9Lk
...............................................................................................................
A glass cockpit is an aircraft cockpit that features electronic (digital) flight instrument displays, typically large LCD screens, rather than the traditional style of analog dials and gauges. While a traditional cockpit (nicknamed a "steam cockpit" within aviation circles) relies on numerous mechanical gauges to display information, a glass cockpit uses several displays driven by flight management systems, that can be adjusted (multi-function display) to display flight information as needed. This simplifies aircraft operation and navigation and allows pilots to focus only on the most pertinent information. They are also popular with airline companies as they usually eliminate the need for a flight engineer, saving costs. In recent years the technology has become widely available in small aircraft.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rqTVgAHM4RI
..............................................................................................................
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LyZRE71KdxQ


Selected response from:

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5حِزمَةُ قُمرَةِ القيادة الرقميةِ، للطائراتِ، البرمجيةُ - مجموعة برامج القُمرَةِ الرقميةِ
Ahmed Abdel-Aziz
4قمرة قيادة مزودة بشاشات رقمية / قمرة قيادة مزودة بأجهزة عرض رقمية
Ebrahim mohammed
4طائرة ذات مقصورة/قمرة قيادة زجاجية
Ashraf Aly
3(قمرة القيادة المزودة بشاشة (ال سي دي
Kamal Bazaid
3مقصورة طيار زجاجية
mohamed aglan
3حجرة طيار زجاجية
Bisher Asil


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
glass cockpit suite
حجرة طيار زجاجية


Explanation:
Literal translation.

Bisher Asil
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
مقصورة طيار زجاجية


Explanation:
Explanation

mohamed aglan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
glass cockpit suite
(قمرة القيادة المزودة بشاشة (ال سي دي


Explanation:
The term “glass cockpit” generally refers to an LCD display that replaces the conventional “six-pack” of flight instruments in an aircraft.


    https://www.pea.com/blog/posts/whats-a-glass-cockpit/
Kamal Bazaid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glass cockpit suite
طائرة ذات مقصورة/قمرة قيادة زجاجية


Explanation:
Literal translation

Ashraf Aly
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glass cockpit suite
قمرة قيادة مزودة بشاشات رقمية / قمرة قيادة مزودة بأجهزة عرض رقمية


Explanation:
قمرة قيادة مزودة بشاشات رقمية / قمرة قيادة مزودة بأجهزة عرض رقمية

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lItNBflw9Lk
...............................................................................................................
A glass cockpit is an aircraft cockpit that features electronic (digital) flight instrument displays, typically large LCD screens, rather than the traditional style of analog dials and gauges. While a traditional cockpit (nicknamed a "steam cockpit" within aviation circles) relies on numerous mechanical gauges to display information, a glass cockpit uses several displays driven by flight management systems, that can be adjusted (multi-function display) to display flight information as needed. This simplifies aircraft operation and navigation and allows pilots to focus only on the most pertinent information. They are also popular with airline companies as they usually eliminate the need for a flight engineer, saving costs. In recent years the technology has become widely available in small aircraft.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rqTVgAHM4RI
..............................................................................................................
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LyZRE71KdxQ




Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
glass cockpit suite
حِزمَةُ قُمرَةِ القيادة الرقميةِ، للطائراتِ، البرمجيةُ - مجموعة برامج القُمرَةِ الرقميةِ


Explanation:
حِزمَةُ قُمرَةِ القيادة الرقميةِ، للطائراتِ، البرمجيةُ - الحزمة البرمجية للقُمرَة الرقمية لقيادة الطائرات
أو اختصاراً
برامجُ القُمرَةِ الرقميةِ


Ahmed Abdel-Aziz
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search