Brassicas

Arabic translation: براسيكا

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Brassicas
Arabic translation:براسيكا
Entered by: Rania KH

12:50 Apr 28, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Agriculture
English term or phrase: Brassicas
Brassicas, such as cabbage, swede and turnip
flower
براسيكا
Explanation:
جنس من الفصيلة الصليبية، يضم نباتات عشبية حولية أو معمرة، لها جذور وتدية وسوق متفرعة، وأزهار ذوات أربع بتلات صفر في المعتاد.
Selected response from:

Rania KH
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3براسيكا
Rania KH
5الكرنب
Ali Khaireddine
4الملفوفيات
Sam Shalalo


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
brassicas
براسيكا


Explanation:
جنس من الفصيلة الصليبية، يضم نباتات عشبية حولية أو معمرة، لها جذور وتدية وسوق متفرعة، وأزهار ذوات أربع بتلات صفر في المعتاد.


    Reference: http://www.arabicacademy.org.eg/result.asp
Rania KH
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmad

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Dr. Wathib

agree  Saleh Ayyub
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brassicas
الكرنب


Explanation:
جنس الكرنب من الفصيلة الصليبيةويشمل اللفت والقنبيط
REF: Chihabi's Dictionary of Agricultural and Allied Terminology

Ali Khaireddine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الملفوفيات


Explanation:
النباتات الملفوفة كالكرنب

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search