swede

Arabic translation: نبات اللفت الاصفر

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swede
Arabic translation:نبات اللفت الاصفر
Entered by: Ali Khaireddine

12:52 Apr 28, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Agriculture
English term or phrase: swede
Brassicas, such as cabbage, swede and turnip
flower
نبات اللفت الاصفر
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Ali Khaireddine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2نبات اللفت الاصفر
Ali Khaireddine
4 +1اللفت السويدي
Rania KH


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
نبات اللفت الاصفر


Explanation:
.

Ali Khaireddine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Ahmad

agree  AhmedAMS
15 days
  -> Thank you AhmedAMS

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
اللفت السويدي


Explanation:
Also called rutabaga, Swedish turnip .

Rania KH
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Shalalo
19 hrs
  -> Thank you sam2008




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search