potager

Arabic translation: صاحب) روضة, بستان)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:potager
Arabic translation:صاحب) روضة, بستان)
Entered by: Rania KH

13:03 Apr 28, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Agriculture
English term or phrase: potager
Be a potager:

For those of you who want more variety than just a garden of vegetables, why not be a potager? This is the growing of vegetables, herbs, fruit and ornamental plants all together in one glorious display.
flower
صاحب) روضة, بستان)
Explanation:
Looking at pictures of a "potager", the meaning seems to be "روضة, بستان, جنة". Since the sentence is "Be a potager", however, I assume the meaning changes into "صاحب روضة غناء", or something close to that.

و الله أعلم
Selected response from:

Rania KH
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2صاحب) روضة, بستان)
Rania KH
5بقلي / مبقلة
Version Legal & Patent


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بقلي / مبقلة


Explanation:
rekated to fruit and vegetables / or a fruit and vegetable garden

Version Legal & Patent
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rania KH: But, Jean, it is stated in the question that it is not just a garden of vegetables rather it has herbs, fruit and ornamental plants as well.
16 mins
  -> مبقلة does not necessarily mean only vegetables, but thanks for the positive feedback

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
صاحب) روضة, بستان)


Explanation:
Looking at pictures of a "potager", the meaning seems to be "روضة, بستان, جنة". Since the sentence is "Be a potager", however, I assume the meaning changes into "صاحب روضة غناء", or something close to that.

و الله أعلم

Rania KH
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Khaireddine
49 mins
  -> Thank you Ali

neutral  Version Legal & Patent: I disagree with صاحب because the sentence does not imply that "be" a potager is a suggestion to the person himself, but as the alternative of a garden, why not let it be a potager
19 hrs
  -> Thank you for you comment. In this case, though, the sentence would sound confusing because, to me at least, it seems to be addressed to the person: "For those of you who want...; why not be a potager?" Hope you can see my point.

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
23 hrs
  -> Thank you A Nabil




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search