carrying capacity

Arabic translation: قدرة الاستيعاب / سعة الحمل

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carrying capacity
Arabic translation:قدرة الاستيعاب / سعة الحمل
Entered by: Bright Bridge

16:34 Feb 27, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Agriculture
English term or phrase: carrying capacity
The most significant aspect of desertification is the decline of soil fertility and soil structure and the consequent reduction of the land's carrying capacity for plants, animals and human beings.
The words meaning is not my point but I am rather looking for the best term in Arabic with regard to plants, animals and human beings.
Bright Bridge
Morocco
سعة الحمل/قدرة الحمل
Explanation:
ء

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-27 16:38:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, I have just noticed that this question has been discussed before.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/386394

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-02-27 16:52:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about "قدرة الأرض على إستيعاب النباتات والحيوانات والبشر"?
Selected response from:

Ziad Marzouka
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5القدرة القصوي لتحمل إعاشة النبات والحيوان والإنسان
Sayed Moustafa talawy
3 +2قدرنها على إعاشة/إعالة النبات و الحيوان و الإنسان
Yasser El Helw
4 +1سعة الحمل/قدرة الحمل
Ziad Marzouka


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
سعة الحمل/قدرة الحمل


Explanation:
ء

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-27 16:38:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, I have just noticed that this question has been discussed before.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/386394

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-02-27 16:52:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about "قدرة الأرض على إستيعاب النباتات والحيوانات والبشر"?

Ziad Marzouka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariam Osmann: correct%سعة حمل الأرض 100
51 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
قدرنها على إعاشة/إعالة النبات و الحيوان و الإنسان


Explanation:
Two options for the price of one!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-27 18:05:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context, the soil does not physically carry like in حمل . I see the soil \"providing \" or \"supporting\" life.

Good-luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-27 18:15:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context, the soil does not physically carry like in حمل . I see the soil \"providing \" or \"supporting\" life.

Good-luck

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Franke
1 hr
  -> Thank you Stephen

agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): That fits the context well and conveys the meaning intended.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Mr. Word

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
القدرة القصوي لتحمل إعاشة النبات والحيوان والإنسان


Explanation:
http://www.ilea.org/leaf/richard2002.html


    Reference: http://www.ilea.org/leaf/richard2002.html
Sayed Moustafa talawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search