collective agriculture/ collective farms

Arabic translation: زراعة جماعية/ مزارع جماعية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:collective agriculture/ collective farms
Arabic translation:زراعة جماعية/ مزارع جماعية
Entered by: vanilla_sky

12:55 Nov 16, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Agriculture
English term or phrase: collective agriculture/ collective farms
i believe it is a system in which the government controls farms and distribution of crops
vanilla_sky
زراعة جماعية/ مزارع جماعية
Explanation:
just an alternative

http://www.fao.org/aims/ag_intro.htm?termid=1757

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-11-17 02:30:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.arabccd.org/maknaz/ahtml/tr2108.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-11-17 02:33:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fao.org/aims/ag_intro.htm?termid=1859&myLangTerms...
Selected response from:

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Grading comment
thanks

جماعية because the government "controls" it. i think تعاونية will give a positive connotation which is not intended in my context
thanks:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4زراعة/مزرعة تعاونية
Noha Kamal, PhD.
4زراعة جماعية/ مزارع جماعية
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
زراعة/مزرعة تعاونية


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.sudanembassy.jp/aecono.htm
Noha Kamal, PhD.
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shilir Habib
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a mil.

agree  Fayez Roumieh
3 hrs
  -> Merci ya Fayez :)

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a mil.

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
13 hrs
  -> Strongly or weakly, thank you :)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
زراعة جماعية/ مزارع جماعية


Explanation:
just an alternative

http://www.fao.org/aims/ag_intro.htm?termid=1757

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-11-17 02:30:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.arabccd.org/maknaz/ahtml/tr2108.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-11-17 02:33:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fao.org/aims/ag_intro.htm?termid=1859&myLangTerms...

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

جماعية because the government "controls" it. i think تعاونية will give a positive connotation which is not intended in my context
thanks:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search