abscission chemical

Arabic translation: مادة كيماوية للاستئصال / للنزع / للفصل

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:abscission chemical
Arabic translation: مادة كيماوية للاستئصال / للنزع / للفصل
Entered by: Hassan Bekhit Hassan

12:37 Dec 25, 2016
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Agriculture / chemical
English term or phrase: abscission chemical
"Shaking tests have shown that the percentage harvesting of olives without application of a loosener was < 50%; application of abscission chemicals reduced the FDF:W ratio and thus increased this figure".
Hassan Bekhit Hassan
Egypt
مادة كيماوية للاستئصال / للنزع / للفصل
Explanation:
المادة الكيماوية تعمل على فصل / استئصال الثمرة
أما القطف فهو فعل يقوم به الفلاح
Selected response from:

prozali
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your helpful support!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4مادة كيماوية للاستئصال / للنزع / للفصل
prozali
4المادة الكيميائية للقطف
TargamaT team


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المادة الكيميائية للقطف


Explanation:
مادة كيميائية تسبب انفصال الثمرة عن الغصن

TargamaT team
Syria
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مادة كيماوية للاستئصال / للنزع / للفصل


Explanation:
المادة الكيماوية تعمل على فصل / استئصال الثمرة
أما القطف فهو فعل يقوم به الفلاح

prozali
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for your helpful support!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search