discourages weed

Arabic translation: لا يشجع على نمو الحشائش

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:discourages weed
Arabic translation:لا يشجع على نمو الحشائش
Entered by: Oz Hamdoun

07:49 Mar 22, 2017
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Agriculture
English term or phrase: discourages weed
Mulch helps insulate the soil creating a buffer from heat. It also retains water keeping the roots moist and discourages weed preventing root competition.
Ivonne G
لا يشجع على نمو الحشائش
Explanation:
لا يشجع على نمو الحشائش
يمنع نمو الحشائش
Selected response from:

Oz Hamdoun
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1لا يشجع على نمو الحشائش
Oz Hamdoun
4 +1يثبط اثر الأعشاب / يقلل أثر تأثير الأعشاب
hassan zekry
Summary of reference entries provided
weed growth
Menna Ebied

  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
يثبط اثر الأعشاب / يقلل أثر تأثير الأعشاب


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Menna Ebied: الاعشاب /الحشائش االضارة
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
لا يشجع على نمو الحشائش


Explanation:
لا يشجع على نمو الحشائش
يمنع نمو الحشائش

Oz Hamdoun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Menna Ebied: Accordingly, i also agree..
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Menna**




Reference comments


11 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: weed growth

Reference information:
1-
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mulch
A mulch is a layer of material applied to the surface of an area of soil. Its purpose is any or all of the following:

to conserve moisture
to improve the fertility and health of the soil
to reduce weed growth تقليل نمو الحشائش
==========
2-
تثبيط نمو الأعشاب الضارّة: الكثير من الأعشاب الضارّة تنتشر في مُختلفِ أنحاء الحدائق، وبين الصدوع، والشقوق الموجودةُ بين الأرصفة، لذا يُمكن رش نشارة الخشب على الأماكن المرغوبة لقتل الأعشاب الضارة.
https://tinyurl.com/ls7ugmj
============
3-
يعمل الغطاء الأرضي على قتل الأعشاب البريّة والضارّة التي لا نرغب
في نموّها،
صفحة المزارع الليبي
https://www.facebook.com/www.medozsalah
========
4-
discourage weed growth تثبط نمو الحشائش
https://tinyurl.com/n8t2dhj

Menna Ebied
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Oz Hamdoun: شكرا جزيلا على هذا الشرح
7 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search