long-cultivated knowledge

Arabic translation: المعرفة المتراكمة علي مدار أجيال بعيدة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:long-cultivated knowledge
Arabic translation:المعرفة المتراكمة علي مدار أجيال بعيدة
Entered by: hassan zekry

06:01 Oct 14, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology
English term or phrase: long-cultivated knowledge
long-cultivated knowledge that has guided human-environment ineraction for millennia will vanish.
mimi85
Saudi Arabia
المعرفة المتراكمة علي مدار أجيال بعيدة
Explanation:
المعرفة المتراكمة التي تم صقلها علي مدار أجيال بعيدة
Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3معرفة متأصلة
halani
4 +1المعرفة المتراكمة علي مدار أجيال بعيدة
hassan zekry
4جذور المعرفة الممتدة منذ أمد بعيد
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
4المعرفة المغروسة منذ عهد بعيد
elsayed fayed
4المعرفة المترسخة
Shazly
3معرفة متجذرة /معرفة تمتد جذورها الى الماضي البعيد
Tarik Boussetta


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
المعرفة المتراكمة علي مدار أجيال بعيدة


Explanation:
المعرفة المتراكمة التي تم صقلها علي مدار أجيال بعيدة

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tarik Boussetta: I do agree with u
7 hrs
  -> thanks Mr. Tarik

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المعرفة المترسخة


Explanation:
المعرفة المترسخة منذ أمد بعيد/المعرفة المتوارثة

Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohamed Kamel: يمكن أن نقول راسخة وليست مترسِّخة
20 mins
  -> Thanks for your input."مترسِّخة" indicates that it to still accumulating while "راسخة " indicates that it has been already accumulated. Both could be accepted.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المعرفة المغروسة منذ عهد بعيد


Explanation:
-

elsayed fayed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
معرفة متأصلة


Explanation:
معرفة متأصلة

halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Kamel
13 mins
  -> Thanks Mohamed

agree  Ziad Alghamdi
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ziad

agree  Ghada Samir
4 hrs
  -> Thanks ghada

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
جذور المعرفة الممتدة منذ أمد بعيد


Explanation:
الترجمة ليست حرفية ولكنني أعتقد أنها تعبر عن المعنى

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
معرفة متجذرة /معرفة تمتد جذورها الى الماضي البعيد


Explanation:
معرفة متجذرة /معرفة تمتد جذورها الى الماضي البعيد

Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search