oral history

Arabic translation: التاريخ المروي/التاريخ الشفهي/التاريخ المحكي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oral history
Arabic translation:التاريخ المروي/التاريخ الشفهي/التاريخ المحكي
Entered by: Shazly

03:49 Oct 15, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology
English term or phrase: oral history
oral history
mimi85
Saudi Arabia
التاريخ المروي/التاريخ الشفهي/التاريخ المحكي
Explanation:
oral history
The collection and study of tape-recorded historical information drawn from the speaker's personal knowledge of past events.
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3التاريخ المروي/التاريخ الشفهي/التاريخ المحكي
Shazly
4 +2التاريخ المتواتر
halani
Summary of reference entries provided
التاريخ الشفهي
Ziad Alghamdi

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
التاريخ المروي/التاريخ الشفهي/التاريخ المحكي


Explanation:
oral history
The collection and study of tape-recorded historical information drawn from the speaker's personal knowledge of past events.

Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ziad Alghamdi: التاريخ الشفهي
2 hrs

agree  Stephen Franke
11 hrs

agree  Ahmed El-Aktash
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
التاريخ المتواتر


Explanation:
التاريخ المتواتر أو المنقول بالتواتر

halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.: exactly
7 mins
  -> Thanks Noha

agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
3 hrs




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: التاريخ الشفهي

Reference information:
توطئة:
يبدو أنَّ أهميَّة التاريخ الشفهي واستعماله باعتباره مصدرًا تاريخيًّا، تزداد في الآونة الأخيرة، ويلقى رواجًا في الأوْساط العلميَّة، ولعلَّ ما أخَّر دخول التراث الشَّفهي إلى دائرة التاريخ: أنَّ المؤرِّخين ينظرون إلى ذلك التراث نظرة غير جدية، ويعدونه ضربًا من الفنون الشعبية، التي لا يمكن الرُّكون إليها.

وهذه الورقة سوف تطرق موضوع التُّراث الشَّفَهي من خلال الوُقُوف عند قضايا ثلاث: الأولى: علاقة التُّراث الشفهي بالتاريخ، والثَّانية: أهميَّة المصادر الشفهيَّة، أمَّا القضية الثَّالثة: فهي عن تَحويل الرِّواية الشفهيَّة إلى تاريخ مدوّن، مع أمثلة مختصرة عن واقع التراث الشفهي في كلٍّ من الإمارات العربيَّة المتَّحدة، والمملكة العربيَّة السُّعوديَّة.


    Reference: http://journal.cybrarians.info/index.php?option=com_content&...
    Reference: http://www.alukah.net/articles/1/7738.aspx
Ziad Alghamdi
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Nadia Ayoub
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Ms. Nadia
agree  Mohamed Hamed
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Mr. Mohamed
agree  Jafar Filfil
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Mr. Jafar




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search