Xenocentrism

Arabic translation: تفضيل ثقافة الغير

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Xenocentrism
Arabic translation:تفضيل ثقافة الغير
Entered by: Maha Ramadan

08:37 Dec 28, 2017
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Anthropology
English term or phrase: Xenocentrism
the preference for the products, styles, or ideas of someone else's culture rather than of one's own. it like the feeling inferiority أو بالعربي بالانهزامية الثقافية والتخلي عن الثقافة الوطنية أو المحلية والتوجه نحو ثقافة منتصرة مثل الأمركة للمجتمع باعتبارها ثقافة أفضل والتقليل من قيمة الثقافة المحلية
Islam mohamed
تفضيل ثقافة الغير
Explanation:
تفضيل ثقافة الغير
Selected response from:

Maha Ramadan
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1وسطية الاختلاف
Belal Hegazy
5تفضيل ثقافة الغير
Maha Ramadan
3مركزية الأجنبي
Abu Bekr Al-Agib


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
xenocentrism
وسطية الاختلاف


Explanation:
وسطية الاختلاف هي تفضيل للمنتجات أو الأساليب أو الأفكار الخاصة بثقافة شخص آخر بدلاً من الخاصة بالفرد ذاته يعتبر هذا المفهوم نظرة ذاتية للنسبية الثقافية. أحد الأمثلة هي جعل البربري النبيل رومانتيكيًا في حركة البدائية بالقرن الثامن عشر في الفن والفلسفة والإثنوغرافيا الأوروبية
https://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/وسطية_الاختلاف



Belal Hegazy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy: http://www.maria-online.com/information/article.php?lg=ar&q=... http://www.maria-online.com/information/article.php?lg=en&q=...
37 mins
  -> شكرا جزيلا

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
xenocentrism
مركزية الأجنبي


Explanation:
تمركز السلوك والتفكير حول كل ما هو أجنبي في مقابل المحلي أو الوطني

Abu Bekr Al-Agib
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
xenocentrism
تفضيل ثقافة الغير


Explanation:
تفضيل ثقافة الغير

Maha Ramadan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search