djed-pillar

Arabic translation: عامود جد/دجد

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:djed-pillar
Arabic translation:عامود جد/دجد
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

21:42 Aug 25, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Archaeology
English term or phrase: djed-pillar
a kneeling marble of statue of Queen Hatshepsut holding out a vessel attached to a djed-pillar and making offering to the gods
atefwasfy
عامود جد/دجد
Explanation:
http://www.eternalegypt.org/EternalEgyptWebsiteWeb/HomeServl...
http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-08-25 21:55:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عامود دجد يعبر عن العامود الفقري للإله أوزيريس ويرمز للثبات والرسوخ
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2عامود جد/دجد
Nadia Ayoub
4عمود "جد" رمز أوزوريس
Shazly


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
عامود جد/دجد


Explanation:
http://www.eternalegypt.org/EternalEgyptWebsiteWeb/HomeServl...
http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-08-25 21:55:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عامود دجد يعبر عن العامود الفقري للإله أوزيريس ويرمز للثبات والرسوخ

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nidhalz
4 mins
  -> Many thanks Walid :)

agree  Mohamed Hamdi: عامود جد
2066 days
  -> Thank you!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عمود "جد" رمز أوزوريس


Explanation:
The Djed symbol is a pillar-like ancient Egyptian symbol representing stability. It has been interpreted as the backbone of the Egyptian god Osiris, especially in the form Banebdjedet (the ba of the lord of the Djedet). Djedu is the Egyptian name for Busiris, a centre of the cult of Osiris. During the Renewal Festival, the djed would be ceremonially raised as a phallic symbol symbolising the "potency and duration of the pharaoh's rule".[1] It has been compared to the Sumerian concept of temen. The hieroglyph for "djed" may have given rise to the letter Samekh.
http://www.toutankharton.com/montada/viewtopic.php?id=29


Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search