archetypal

Arabic translation: ذو طراز بدئي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:archetypal
Arabic translation:ذو طراز بدئي
Entered by: Iman Khaireddine

08:06 Apr 19, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Architecture
English term or phrase: archetypal
The impressive cathedral is one of the archetypal monuments of Germany.
n
ذات طراز بدئي
Explanation:
من الآثار ذات الطراز البدئي

Archetype: An original model or type after which other similar things are patterned; a prototype.
Selected response from:

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ذات طراز بدئي
Iman Khaireddine
4 +1النمطي الأصلي
Yaser Suleiman
4 +1نموذج أصلي
Ouadoud


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ذات طراز بدئي


Explanation:
من الآثار ذات الطراز البدئي

Archetype: An original model or type after which other similar things are patterned; a prototype.

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com: من الطراز البدائي
4 mins
  -> Thanks Ahmed but It's not بدائي. It's بدئي which means "original" . Also translated as النموذج الأصلي

agree  Mazyoun
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thanks Mazyoun

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
نموذج أصلي


Explanation:
أحد النماذج الأصلية

واحد من النماذج الأصلية

مثال للنموذج الأصلي

Ouadoud
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rania KH
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
النمطي الأصلي


Explanation:
خيار آخر

والله أعلم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 7 mins (2005-04-19 11:14:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أحد المعالم النمطية الأصلية لألمانيا

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Shalalo
21 hrs
  -> Thank you sam2008




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search