waist-high ledge

Arabic translation: إفريز/إطار ارتفاعه عند مستوى الخصر

12:23 Apr 6, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / decoration
English term or phrase: waist-high ledge
whitman's tower perch was surrounded by a waist-high ledge of brick and concrete columns, creating many loopholes through which he fired.
Ahmed Kamal
Arabic translation:إفريز/إطار ارتفاعه عند مستوى الخصر
Explanation:
إفريز/إطار ارتفاعه عند مستوى خصر الإنسان

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2013-04-06 12:35:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



waist-high
adjective
extending as high as the waist: a waist-high hedge.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/waist-high
Selected response from:

Abdelmonem Samir
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3إفريز/إطار ارتفاعه عند مستوى الخصر
Abdelmonem Samir
5إفريز/سور بارتفاع الخصر
Mohamed Rehan


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
إفريز/إطار ارتفاعه عند مستوى الخصر


Explanation:
إفريز/إطار ارتفاعه عند مستوى خصر الإنسان

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2013-04-06 12:35:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



waist-high
adjective
extending as high as the waist: a waist-high hedge.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/waist-high


Abdelmonem Samir
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muhammad Said
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muhammad

agree  Lamis Maalouf: نعم أو بارتفاع مستوى الخصر دون حاجة إلى إجابة ثانية :)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lamis

agree  Khaled Ramadan: Thanks
19 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
إفريز/سور بارتفاع الخصر


Explanation:
إفريز/سور بارتفاع الخصر

Mohamed Rehan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search