turn-ups

Arabic translation: نعلة الجدران

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turn-ups
Arabic translation:نعلة الجدران
Entered by: faridmazari

11:31 Jan 5, 2014
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
English term or phrase: turn-ups
السلام عليكم،
لا أجد المصطلح المناسب، هل من اقتراح؟

Contexte:
DAMPPROOFING AND WATERPROOFING:
Applied to Floor, Balcony and Turn-ups (200 mm high)

شكراً جزيلاً
faridmazari
Spain
نعلة الجدران
Explanation:
يقصد بها الحافة السفلية التي تركب فوق الأرضية أسفل الجدران لمنع الرطوبة من الوصول إلى الجدار، يمكن لها أن تكون من مواد متنوعة، وأحياناً تحتاج للعزل
waterproofing

A topic about turn-ups and humidity:
http://forum.homeone.com.au/viewtopic.php?f=17&t=56984
And the corresponding photo:
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/823/photo1ut.jpg/
https://www.google.com.ar/search?sourceid=mozclient&ie=utf-8...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2014-01-06 19:14:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure :)
Selected response from:

Noura Tawil
Syria
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلاً أختي نورة
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5المنعطفات
souila7
4نعلة الجدران
Noura Tawil
3المساحات القابلة للتغيير.المساحات المنزرعة
Lotfi Abdolhaleem


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
المنعطفات


Explanation:
المنعطفات

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-01-05 15:55:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أقصد المساحات المنعطفة في أي مكان مثل الزوايا


    Reference: http://www.arabdict.com/english-arabic/turn+up
souila7
Tunisia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكراً جزيلاً ماهر، لكن الأمر يتعلق بمنزل، فهل تعتقد بأن منعطفات تتناسب مع السياق؟

Asker: شكراً من جديد


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
المساحات القابلة للتغيير.المساحات المنزرعة


Explanation:
مساحات غير ثابتة الاستخدام أو الغرض

Lotfi Abdolhaleem
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نعلة الجدران


Explanation:
يقصد بها الحافة السفلية التي تركب فوق الأرضية أسفل الجدران لمنع الرطوبة من الوصول إلى الجدار، يمكن لها أن تكون من مواد متنوعة، وأحياناً تحتاج للعزل
waterproofing

A topic about turn-ups and humidity:
http://forum.homeone.com.au/viewtopic.php?f=17&t=56984
And the corresponding photo:
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/823/photo1ut.jpg/
https://www.google.com.ar/search?sourceid=mozclient&ie=utf-8...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2014-01-06 19:14:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure :)

Noura Tawil
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلاً أختي نورة




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search