Skim coating

Arabic translation: محارة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Skim coating
Arabic translation:محارة
Entered by: Samaa Zeitoun

16:57 Jan 7, 2014
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
English term or phrase: Skim coating
هل من اقتراح؟

The process for skim coating concrete is much the same; however, .............

شكراً جزيلاً
faridmazari
Spain
محارة
Explanation:
According to the link below, this is the process we call in Egypt: المحارة but I found some sites calling it التلييس.
http://www.wisegeek.org/what-is-skim-coating.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2014-01-07 17:40:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the following link, I think skim-coating is the step referred to as البطانة and they use a tool called المحارة to apply it:
http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/تشطيب
Selected response from:

Samaa Zeitoun
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2محارة
Samaa Zeitoun
4إكساء بطبقة ملاطية
Lotfi Abdolhaleem
4إكساء بطبقة رقيقة
Noura Tawil
4ملاط التغطية
TargamaT team


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skim coating
ملاط التغطية


Explanation:
skim coating=enduit de paremen (fr)
http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/ملاط

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2014-01-07 17:07:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو

تغطية بالملاط

إن صح التعبير


TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 37
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكراً جزيلاً


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Samaa Zeitoun: But the English page of that wiki link calls it mortar, not skim.
18 mins
  -> شكرًا لك نعم وضعت المرجع بالمقابل مع التعريف الفرنسي الذي أوردت مصطلحه المقابل

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skim coating
إكساء بطبقة رقيقة


Explanation:

:ومعنى الجملة
skim coating concrete = إكساء الأسمنت (الخرسانة) بطبقة رقيقة
"Concrete" is the object here, it's being coated. However, according to my research, some "skim coats" can be made of concrete.

http://www.diynetwork.com/how-to/how-to-install-a-skim-coat-...

http://www.familyhandyman.com/drywall/how-to-skim-coat-walls...


Noura Tawil
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكراً جزيلاً


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
skim coating
محارة


Explanation:
According to the link below, this is the process we call in Egypt: المحارة but I found some sites calling it التلييس.
http://www.wisegeek.org/what-is-skim-coating.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2014-01-07 17:40:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the following link, I think skim-coating is the step referred to as البطانة and they use a tool called المحارة to apply it:
http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/تشطيب

Samaa Zeitoun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكراً جزيلاً على الاقتراح


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT team
51 mins
  -> شكرا جزيلا

agree  Ahmed Ghaly (X)
244 days
  -> شكراً جزيلاً

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skim coating
إكساء بطبقة ملاطية


Explanation:
وهي ما تسمّى في العامّية المصرية - كما اقترحت زيتون - محّارة.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2014-01-07 17:50:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

إكساء بطبقة معجون - أصحّ

Lotfi Abdolhaleem
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search