tile pointing

Arabic translation: تكحيل

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tile pointing
Arabic translation:تكحيل
Entered by: Houda Nashawi

18:23 Jan 26, 2014
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
English term or phrase: tile pointing
Ceramic tiles are bedded on cement and sand screed, jointed and pointed with approved grout.
Houda Nashawi
United States
تكحيل
Explanation:
هذا ما نسميه في المشرق

وهو ملء الفراغات بين بلاطات البورسلين بالإسمنت السائل
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا لك. شكرا للجميع أيضا على مساعدتي على فهم المصطلح ولكن هذه الإجابة هي التي استخدمتها في الترجمة.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ملء فواصل البلاط والسيراميك
Meriem Bouda
4وُوسيت (قطع البلاط)ا
Lotfi Abdolhaleem
4سد الفراغات بين وحدات القرميد/ ملء المسافات البينية بين وحدات القرميد
Mohammed Abdulsalam
3تكحيل
TargamaT team


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
تكحيل


Explanation:
هذا ما نسميه في المشرق

وهو ملء الفراغات بين بلاطات البورسلين بالإسمنت السائل

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا لك. شكرا للجميع أيضا على مساعدتي على فهم المصطلح ولكن هذه الإجابة هي التي استخدمتها في الترجمة.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
سد الفراغات بين وحدات القرميد/ ملء المسافات البينية بين وحدات القرميد


Explanation:
pointing
■ noun: cement or mortar used to fill the joints of brickwork or masonry.

Mohammed Abdulsalam
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
وُوسيت (قطع البلاط)ا


Explanation:
وُوسيت (قطع البلاط) بالنسبة إلى بعضها البعض في رصيصها

Lotfi Abdolhaleem
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ملء فواصل البلاط والسيراميك


Explanation:
http://www.kemia-eg.com/عربي/المنتجات/المون-الاسمنتية-الجاهز...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2014-01-26 19:10:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ملىء و ليس ملء


    Reference: http://www.eng2all.net/forum/showthread.php?t=147015
Meriem Bouda
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search