Vanity

Arabic translation: وحدة حوض الغسيل

12:46 Apr 9, 2018
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Home furniture
English term or phrase: Vanity
The word "Vanity" is taken from the following sentence:

"There is a vanity in the bathroom with beautiful hardware>"
Here vanity is defined in English as follows:
A bathroom vanity can be defined as the combination of the bathroom sink or basin and the storage that surrounds it. It is generally thought of as being a piece of bathroom cabinetry that is designed to hold the sink and conceal the associated plumbing as well as providing much needed storage.

Thanks in advance.
Misho Mohamed
Egypt
Arabic translation:وحدة حوض الغسيل
Explanation:
http://www.archiproducts.com/ar/duravit/المنتجات/فيات_وحدات-...
Selected response from:

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your effort.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4شوفنيرة
msmh
4وحدة حوض الغسيل
Ayman Massoud


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vanity
وحدة حوض الغسيل


Explanation:
http://www.archiproducts.com/ar/duravit/المنتجات/فيات_وحدات-...

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your effort.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vanity
شوفنيرة


Explanation:
There is a vanity in the bathroom...
هناك شوفنيرة في الحمام

msmh
India




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search