Dream-catcher

Arabic translation: صائدة الأحلام

06:31 May 28, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / Decor
English term or phrase: Dream-catcher
"Dream-catcher" E-E definition:

a small hoop containing a horsehair mesh decorated with feathers and beads, believed by American Indians to give its owner good dreams.

Thanks so much.
Misho Mohamed
Egypt
Arabic translation:صائدة الأحلام
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.eg/search?safe=active&biw=1366&bih=63...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-28 07:36:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عفواً
Selected response from:

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1صائدة الأحلام
Ayman Massoud
4طوق الأحلام
Salwa Awaad


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dream-catcher
صائدة الأحلام


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.eg/search?safe=active&biw=1366&bih=63...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-28 07:36:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عفواً

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكراً جداً على المساعدة.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariam zehni: صائد الاحلام
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dream-catcher
طوق الأحلام


Explanation:
طوق زينة مصنوع يدويًا لجلب الأحلام السعيدة

Salwa Awaad
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search