Breezeway

Arabic translation: ممر مسقوف

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Breezeway
Arabic translation:ممر مسقوف
Entered by: TargamaT team

08:37 Jun 5, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Houses
English term or phrase: Breezeway
"Breezeway" means a roofed outdoor passage, as between a house and a garage.
When I checked some pictures for it, I saw that it sometimes looks like a deck,
so I am not convinced about translations related to "ممر".
But hope anyone can give it a try.

thanks a lot.
Misho Mohamed
Egypt
ممر مسقوف
Explanation:
ممر مسقوف

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-06-05 08:50:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ممكن أيضًا

ممر رابط للمبنى
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
Thanks for your efforts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ممر
Moodi
4رواق
Muhammad Hosny
4ممر مسقوف
TargamaT team


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breezeway
ممر مسقوف


Explanation:
ممر مسقوف

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-06-05 08:50:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ممكن أيضًا

ممر رابط للمبنى


TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Thanks for your efforts.
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكراً جداً ^_^


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breezeway
رواق


Explanation:
الرواق هو ممر مسقوف و يكون أحد جوانبه مفتوح على ساحة

Muhammad Hosny
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breezeway
ممر


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rabie El Magdouli
5 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search