father and daughter

Arabic translation: أب وابنته/والد وإبنته

13:03 Apr 27, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: father and daughter
how to write it
sjella
Arabic translation:أب وابنته/والد وإبنته
Explanation:
Or

والد وابنته (If you mean father and his daughter)



Selected response from:

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3أب وابنته/والد وإبنته
Iman Khaireddine
5 +2أب وإبنة
Waleed Mohamed
4abb wa bint
yacine


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
أب وإبنة


Explanation:
Good Luck

Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
10 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
أب وابنته/والد وإبنته


Explanation:
Or

والد وابنته (If you mean father and his daughter)





Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ouadoud: of course
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mohammed Abdelaal Ahmed
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  ahmadwadan.com
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abb wa bint


Explanation:
I hope it helps

yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search