mosaic

Arabic translation: فسيفسائي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mosaic
Arabic translation:فسيفسائي
Entered by: Samer Jaatoul

03:17 Jun 19, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: mosaic
From a coral creeping crab family, called Xanthidae, come two of the deadliest, the mosaic, and toxic reef.

فسيفسائي أو أتركها موزاييك

شكراً
Samer Jaatoul
Canada
فسيفسائي
Explanation:
Mosaic reef crab
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5فسيفساء
Jihad Saffouri
4فسيفسائي
TargamaT team


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
فسيفسائي


Explanation:
Mosaic reef crab

TargamaT team
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks

67 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
فسيفساء


Explanation:
Best answer

Jihad Saffouri
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search