woman undone by the world’s fixation on her famous face

Arabic translation: امرأة دمّرها/خيّب أملها اهتمام العالم الكبير بوجهها المشهور

14:54 Jul 23, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / documentary
English term or phrase: woman undone by the world’s fixation on her famous face
Bombshell presents a portrait of a brilliant woman undone by the world’s fixation on her famous face.
Khaled Mostafa
Egypt
Arabic translation:امرأة دمّرها/خيّب أملها اهتمام العالم الكبير بوجهها المشهور
Explanation:
undone: defeated, destroyed, disappointed.
Selected response from:

Hala Shmayess
Syria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1امرأة دمّرها/خيّب أملها اهتمام العالم الكبير بوجهها المشهور
Hala Shmayess
4لم يفسدها
Omnia Abulgar


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لم يفسدها


Explanation:
لم تغتر
لم تتأثر
لم يغويها

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2018-07-23 15:35:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

لم يطغيها
لم يلوثها
لم يغرها

Omnia Abulgar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
امرأة دمّرها/خيّب أملها اهتمام العالم الكبير بوجهها المشهور


Explanation:
undone: defeated, destroyed, disappointed.


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/undone
    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/undone
Hala Shmayess
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy: https://www.newyorker.com/tech/elements/hedy-lamarrs-forgott...
38 mins
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search