Etymology question

Arabic translation: Munificent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:منعم
Arabic translation:Munificent
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

18:45 May 12, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Etymology question
A customer doing some research on Argentine presidents is asking us whether we know if the Arabian surname "Menem" has any meaning in Arabic. Also, any information on the etymology will be apprecciated.
aivars
Argentina
Munificent
Explanation:
"Menem" comes from the Arabic word MUN`IM, which is a divine attribute menaing "munificent."

The full name is `ABDULMUN'IM, which means "servant of the Munificent One." In Arabic it is written عبد المنعم
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Munificent
Fuad Yahya
4donor, giver, donator, volunteer.
Sami Khamou
1 +1Bestower
Shazly


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Munificent


Explanation:
"Menem" comes from the Arabic word MUN`IM, which is a divine attribute menaing "munificent."

The full name is `ABDULMUN'IM, which means "servant of the Munificent One." In Arabic it is written عبد المنعم

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
0 min

agree  Agimus
29 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 day 10 hrs

agree  sandouk
2 days 11 hrs

agree  radwa abdel ghany
63 days

agree  AhmedAMS
192 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
donor, giver, donator, volunteer.


Explanation:
Menem or Mun'im" has other meanings such as:

donor, giver, donator, volunteer.



Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bestower


Explanation:
Bestower has been used in the Noble Qur’an as الوهاب, which is precise equivalent of Monenm that means, “Give as a gift” or “Grant”.
Usually “Bestower” is not used as a Noun but the Qur’an has used it frequently as above.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-12 20:13:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Menem is pronounced as Mun\'im

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
192 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search