maintain a semblance

Arabic translation: مازلت محافظاً على مظهر التعقل على الأقل

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:maintain a semblance
Arabic translation:مازلت محافظاً على مظهر التعقل على الأقل
Entered by: shmookh

06:23 Dec 4, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: maintain a semblance
but I do maintain a semblance of reason to see where all of this is leading.
shmookh
Saudi Arabia
مازلت محافظاً على مظهر التعقل على الأقل
Explanation:
To maintain a semblance of something is to keep at least the appearance of it. For example, an ill-behaved colleague at a workplace may choose to maintain a semblance of civility by saying Good morning when he arriaves at the office.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks alot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2مازلت محافظاً على مظهر التعقل على الأقل
Fuad Yahya
5الاحتفاظ بمشابهة صورية (محاكاة)
Alaa AHMED


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الاحتفاظ بمشابهة صورية (محاكاة)


Explanation:
الاحتفاظ بمماثلة/محاكاة للمنطق

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 698

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مازلت محافظاً على مظهر التعقل على الأقل


Explanation:
To maintain a semblance of something is to keep at least the appearance of it. For example, an ill-behaved colleague at a workplace may choose to maintain a semblance of civility by saying Good morning when he arriaves at the office.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Thanks alot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
10 hrs

agree  radwa abdel ghany
19 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search