enriched

Arabic translation: زادت عينيها جمالاً

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enriched
Arabic translation:زادت عينيها جمالاً
Entered by: Sabry Hameed

08:42 Dec 17, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: enriched
“Glittering tears enriched her eyes” (Arnold Bennett).
Hanankh
زادت عينيها جمالاً
Explanation:
زادت قطرات الدمع المتلالئة عينيها جمالاً
Selected response from:

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3زادت عينيها جمالاً
Sabry Hameed
5 +1أضافت جمالاً إلى
Alaa AHMED
4 +1الدمع الرقراق زان عينينها
Alaa Zeineldine


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أضافت جمالاً إلى


Explanation:
-أضافت الدموع المتلألئة جمالاً إلى عينيها

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2003-12-17 09:09:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hope it helps

Best wishes

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 698

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jenan
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
زادت عينيها جمالاً


Explanation:
زادت قطرات الدمع المتلالئة عينيها جمالاً

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jenan
25 mins
  -> thanx jenan

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
32 mins
  -> thanx Abdelhady

agree  radwa abdel ghany
5 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الدمع الرقراق زان عينينها


Explanation:
Going for literary instead of literal translation.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 606

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search