pilots

Arabic translation: فيلم سينمائي استدلالي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pilot film
Arabic translation:فيلم سينمائي استدلالي
Entered by: Abdellatif Bouhid

19:36 Dec 27, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: pilots
He is a writer and producer based in Los Angeles. In the television world, he has written and produced numerous pilots, series, television films and mini-series. He wrote the pilots for "Homewood P.I." (CBS, Tony Danza) and "Mysterious Ways" (NBC/PAX, Adrian Pasdar).
ahmad65
فيلم سينمائي استدلالي
Explanation:
pilot film has one meaning:

pilot film: a program exemplifying a contemplated series; intended to attract sponsors
Synonyms: pilot program, pilot

WordNet 1.7.1 Copyright 2001 by Princeton University
Selected response from:

Abdellatif Bouhid
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3"tagreebeya"
umsarah
5 +1حلقات تجريبية
Sam Shalalo
4 +2برنامج ترويجي أو فلم ترويجي
muhammad turman
5اللقطات الدعائية
Alaa AHMED
3فيلم سينمائي استدلالي
Abdellatif Bouhid


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
فيلم سينمائي استدلالي


Explanation:
pilot film has one meaning:

pilot film: a program exemplifying a contemplated series; intended to attract sponsors
Synonyms: pilot program, pilot

WordNet 1.7.1 Copyright 2001 by Princeton University

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"tagreebeya"


Explanation:
This term is used to refer to trial episodes of serial or a film. According to Oxford Shorter Dic. it means :"a test episode of a television series used to asses the audience reaction"

umsarah
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr

agree  Ahmed Ismail
21 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
36 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
برنامج ترويجي أو فلم ترويجي


Explanation:
برنامج ترويجي أو فلم ترويجي


See the link below for similar term.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=317237&keyword=promo
muhammad turman
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 436

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
3 hrs

agree  Sabry Hameed
10 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اللقطات الدعائية


Explanation:
-

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 698

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
حلقات تجريبية


Explanation:
لقد كتب حلقات تجريبية عديدة

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
35 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search