baby boomers

Arabic translation: جيل طفرة الإنجاب

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:baby boomers
Arabic translation:جيل طفرة الإنجاب
Entered by: shmookh

00:55 Jan 9, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: baby boomers
since baby boomers are not keen about thier begining,
shmookh
Saudi Arabia
جيل طفرة الإنجاب
Explanation:
Here's a definition:

Definition
baby boomer
a person who was born during a baby boom, especially the one that happened in Britain and the US between approximately 1945 and 1965.

جيل طفرة الإنجاب


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2004-01-09 01:52:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source:
Multidisciplinary Dictionary
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4جيل طفرة الإنجاب
Sami Khamou
5جيل المواليد
Fuad Yahya


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
جيل طفرة الإنجاب


Explanation:
Here's a definition:

Definition
baby boomer
a person who was born during a baby boom, especially the one that happened in Britain and the US between approximately 1945 and 1965.

جيل طفرة الإنجاب


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2004-01-09 01:52:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source:
Multidisciplinary Dictionary

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: جيل الازدهار، جيل الانتعاش، جيل الطفرة الاقتصادية
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Kalila

agree  Awad Balaish
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Awadh

agree  Alaa AHMED
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Thank you Alaa

agree  adel saad
3950 days
  -> Thank you Adel

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
جيل المواليد


Explanation:
أو جيل كثرة المواليد

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search