has been dismayed to learn

Arabic translation: فزع (انزعج) إذ علم، ساءه أن يعلم

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:has been dismayed to learn
Arabic translation:فزع (انزعج) إذ علم، ساءه أن يعلم
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

05:27 Jan 22, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: has been dismayed to learn
The European Union has been dismayed to learn that (tragic act)
Amer al-Azem
فزع، انزعج، إلخ، إذ علم أن
Explanation:
Dismay has a very wide semantic range. Here are some of the associated meanings:

1. To destroy the courage or resolution of (someone) by exciting dread or apprehension.

2. To cause to lose enthusiasm; disillusion.

3. To upset or alarm

Since you have the full context, you decide which of these meanings fits best.

The main point, however, is the sentence structure of the translation, for which I present the above as a suggestion.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7فزع، انزعج، إلخ، إذ علم أن
Fuad Yahya
4 +2ساءهُ أن يعلم
Abdelazim Abdelazim


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
فزع، انزعج، إلخ، إذ علم أن


Explanation:
Dismay has a very wide semantic range. Here are some of the associated meanings:

1. To destroy the courage or resolution of (someone) by exciting dread or apprehension.

2. To cause to lose enthusiasm; disillusion.

3. To upset or alarm

Since you have the full context, you decide which of these meanings fits best.

The main point, however, is the sentence structure of the translation, for which I present the above as a suggestion.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat
6 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
2 hrs

agree  Sabry Hameed
2 hrs

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
7 hrs

agree  jenan
8 hrs

agree  Nado2002
10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ساءهُ أن يعلم


Explanation:
felt annoyed.

Abdelazim Abdelazim
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
31 mins

agree  Nado2002
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search