Arabic

Arabic translation: العربية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Arabic (language)
Arabic translation:العربية
Entered by: Robert Beard (X)

14:29 Jan 30, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Arabic
I need the word for Arabic (i.e. the language) for a toolbar menu.
Robert Beard (X)
العربية
Explanation:
Pronounced AL`ARABIYYA
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12العربية
Fuad Yahya
5 +11عربي
Alaa Zeineldine


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
العربية


Explanation:
Pronounced AL`ARABIYYA

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou: عيد مبارك وكل عام وجميع المترجمين والمترجمات بخير
5 mins
  -> عساكم من عوّاده

agree  jenan: يمكن اضافة كلمة لغة لتصبح اللغة العربية .. كل عام وانتم بخير
58 mins

agree  MIKayf (X)
2 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
3 hrs

agree  Deena Moghrabi
3 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
5 hrs

agree  Ahmed Ismail
12 hrs

agree  Mona Helal
16 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
16 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
17 hrs

agree  Spring2007 (X)
3 days 8 hrs

agree  sandouk
4 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
arabic
عربي


Explanation:
This is the form conventionally used in buttons and toolbars. A fuller form is العربية which is short for اللغة العربية (the Arabic language). I suggest using the brief form عربي to stay with the convention and to save real estate.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jenan: yes we can also say that
57 mins

agree  Joseph Samir
1 hr

agree  Adam Zakrzewski
2 hrs

agree  Deena Moghrabi
3 hrs

agree  Nado2002
7 hrs

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
7 hrs

agree  Sam Shalalo: and save some time too!
13 hrs

agree  Mona Helal
15 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
16 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
17 hrs

agree  Musab Hayatli: عربي for toolbars and perhaps (ع) for buttons (Again for space problems)
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search